PRIVACY STATEMENT

SHOPN’SELL value the customer’s privacy founded on the trust and confidence accorded to us by our clients.

We at Shop N’ Sell respects the Privacy of every individual including those who are using our portal.

We adhere and comply with the requirements of REPUBLIC ACT NO. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 PROTECTING INDIVIDUAL PERSONAL INFORMATION IN INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS.

We adopt the policy of the STATE to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth and recognize the vital role of information and communications technology in nation-building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications are secured and protected.

The personal information you will be providing in our website shall be protected in accordance with our Data Privacy Policy in compliance with PHILIPPINE DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED

We collect only the personal information as outlined below which is significant for the facilitation of our business transactions with our customers, only when the customers voluntarily agree to log-on and create their personal account requiring username and password to proceed:

Certain visitors, Data Subject or User of SHOPN’SELL portal or website choose to interact in ways that require SHOPNSELL to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that SHOPNSELL gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

The Data Subject/user who proceed to sign-up and create his/her personal account in our portal shall be required to enter his/her personal information and shall be required to set his/her own user name and password. The Data Subject/User is responsible to ensure protection of his/her username/password and is recommended to change the password from time-to time to avoid unauthorized use of his/her account. SHOPNSELL shall have no control over the password of the user creating his/her account in our portal. Any injury caused by the unauthorized use of account of the user shall not be attributable to SHOPN’SELL and the latter shall not be held civilly or criminally Liable for any damages caused.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

The information required are considered relevant to facilitate the very purpose of this portal with the aim of creating a platform or gateway to innovation in facilitating less hassle, more convenience, reliable, dependable, credible but competitive virtual market place or store for anyone who would like to sell or be a re-seller of commodities, goods or products that is within the commerce of men and are not lawfully prohibited by law or not against morality and for everyone who would like and agree to purchase the goods or products of their choice as confirm “sold” by the seller through shopn’sell portal.

You may visit our site and browse without having to provide your personal details, unless you have created your personal account on our website which requires you to log in your username and password.

HOW THE INFORMATION WILL BE USED:

The above information shall be used only for the following transactions:

The information collected will be used only to facilitate online buy and sell transactions of lawful commodities, goods or products and other legitimate e-commerce activities herein determined.

The information will be processed fairly and lawfully to meet the objective of facilitating online buy-and-sell transactions.

We ensure the security of our customer’s information through the following:

The customer’s information provided upon registration with our website shall also be used for push notification for our marketing and promotional materials from time to time. You may however unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribed function provided in the electronic material we are sending.

Payment you made online shall be processed through our accredited and certified agent/provider. Kindly send us only accurate and non-misleading information to avoid delay on your transaction with us. Any changes or update on the information, should be provided to the company or to our authorized agents/provider.

Your actual purchased order may be stored which you may access directly through your personal account created in our website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault

We ensure data protection for our customers. Data and information herein gathered shall only be used for lawful business dealings with our customers. We will keep and maintain the data collected in so far as required by law and to the extent of its relevancy for the purposes for which it was collected.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA:

When you use our website, our company servers will automatically record the information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This data may include:  

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information

The information or data collected from users shall be stored in our webmail system with security code or password access of which shall be protected by the company/owner. Back-up of the system and information stored therein may be conducted by a third-party provider which shall be bound by Privacy Agreement to ensure protection of users/clients information.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with SHOPN’SELL – by selling or purchasing SHOPN’SELL through this portal, are asked to personal information as stated above, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, SHOPN’SELL collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with SHOPN’SELL portal and will not be asked to disclose other personally-identifying information other than as described above. Visitors or users of this portal can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Retention of data or information: The Information shall be retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law.

UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES THE INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED:

The personal information herein provided shall only be used for lawful purposes of facilitating online buy-and-sell of commodities, products or goods and other e-commerce transactions.

However, personal information herein provided by the DATA SUBJECT/USER may also be used or disclosed to third person in case of court order or lawful order of appropriate Government Administrative Agencies or executive bodies exercising quasi-judicial function within their jurisdiction, or in filing a case by Shop N’ Sell or it’s proprietor, Corporate Officers or Stockholders, Directors and their successors-in-interest against the data user for breach of contract or failure to comply with his contractual or natural obligation created through the use of SHOPN’SELL PORTAL.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

We ensure that all data and information collected from our customers shall not be disclosed to any third person, nor sell, neither share or trade the same for any other purposes.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Shopn’Sell collects non-personal-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. SHOPN’SELL purpose in collecting non-personal- identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website. From time to time, SHOPN’SELL may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

SHOPN’SELL also collects potentially personal-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our portal. SHOPN’SELL only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies ONLY by SHOPNSELL and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, SHOPNSELL uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. SHOPNSELL uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of this website and their website access preferences. SHOPNSELL visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using SHOPNSELL websites, with the drawback that certain features of SHOPNSELL websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to SHOPNSELL use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, SHOPN’SELL may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in SHOPN’SELL sole discretion compliance to regulatory or statutory requirements. SHOPN’SELL encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email: shopnsellofficial@gmail.com

CONSENT BY THE DATA SUBJECT OR USER OF THIS WEBSITE:

By continuing and clicking to proceed with the transaction or activities in our website, you HEREBY GIVE YOUR CONSENT to SHOP’N SELL to process your personal information to facilitate online buy-and-sell of goods, commodities or products herein provided.

You Agree that the personal information you have provided are correct and true according to your best knowledge necessary and is related to the fulfillment of a buy-and sell contract.
You agree not to hold SHOP N’ SELL for any monetary or criminal liability cause to you or to anyone affected by the wrong information or incorrect data you have provided, whether the same is intentional or not. You (data subject/user) may be held liable by other person or anyone who suffers damage or injury due to misrepresentation, unauthorized use or wrong information you have provided in Shop N’Sell website or portal.

UPDATING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website.

You may contact us for any concerns regarding the accessibility and privacy of your personal information as you deemed lawful and relevant.

It is the responsibility of the user to ensure accuracy of the information and only the correct and true information is herein provided. Any inaccurate or incomplete data provided by the user of this website can be immediately rectified, supplemented by the user by sending request to change/supplement, destroy or to restrict from further processing the data through the following email of the system administrator:

E-mail: shopnsellofficial@gmail.com

The email must contain specific request coming from the user to which information must be changed, supplemented, destroyed or restrict for further use.
Shop’N Sell reserves the right to conduct relevant verification inquiry to ensure authenticity of the requesting user before to proceed with the confirmation of request.

Should you have any concerns regarding your account on our website including privacy policy concerns, please contact us through the following shopnsellofficial@gmail.com

Issued as of 31 July 2020